Privacy Policy:

Updated: 01 February 2021

On our website “iku.earth” and mobile application “Iku”, (hereon collectively referred to as “platform” or “we” or “us”), we collect the following user (hereon referred to as “you”) related information for the purposes identified below. If we use your information in a manner different than the purpose for which it is collected, then we will ask you for your consent prior to such use:

  1. Email address – user identification and registration (occasionally promotional) emails.
  2. First name and Last name – user identification, registration and  for creating a user profile on Iku.
  3. Profile Picture – for creating user profile on Iku
  4. Location – to find nearby Iku communities and curate content.
  5. Internet Protocol (IP) address – helps us learn about your browser and operating system for security purposes and improve your experience
  6. Media – any media (text and images) you upload is publicly visible to community members.

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information for registration, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to decline.

How to withdraw your consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at raj@iku.earth or mailing us at: Adium Technologies Private Limited, #1263, 23rd Cross, 23rd Main, Banashankari 2nd Stage, Bengaluru – 560070 , Karnataka, INDIA.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our platform (website or mobile application) or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

When you click on links on our platform, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

We use cookies to maintain the session of the user. It is not used to personally identify you on other websites.

By using this platform, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this platform.

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to raj@iku.earth (“Grievance Officer”).

 

Mr. Nagaraju G
(Grievance Officer)

Adium Technologies Private Limited
#1263, 23rd Cross, 23rd Main, Banashankari 2nd Stage, Bengaluru – 560070

Email: raj@iku.earth

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to raj@iku.earth (“Grievance Officer”).

 

Mr. Nagaraju G

(Grievance Officer)

Adium Technologies Private Limited

#1263, 23rd Cross, 23rd Main, Banashankari 2nd Stage, Bengaluru – 560070

 

Email: raj@iku.earth